top of page
  • Writer's pictureCronulla Sutherland Referees

Grand Finals Done and Dusted for 2022

In a fitting end to season 2022, Cronulla Junior League Grand Finals seen all four seasons again over the weekend. From rain, wind and sunshine, the days had all weather, which really summed up season 2022.


Check out the gallery of our referees in action



Thanks To Adam Wrightson for his photography skills.


Congratulations to all teams that played in Grand Finals across the two days. Below is a summary of results:


SATURDAY UNDER 9 BRONZE Kurnell Stingrays 40 Aquinas Colts 16 UNDER 9 SILVER St Joseph's 46 Como Jannali 18 UNDER 9 GOLD Cronulla Caringbah 0 Gymea Gorillas 18 UNDER 10 SILVER Kurnell Stingrays 6 Cronulla Caringbah 22 UNDER 11 SILVER St Joseph's U/11 18 Gymea Gorillas 12 UNDER 13 SILVER Cronulla Caringbah 0 Arncliffe Scots 34 GIRLS UNDER 18 EAST Cronulla Caringbah 4 Arncliffe Scots 8

UNDER 10 GOLD Cronulla Caringbah 12 Engadine Dragons 0 UNDER 11 GOLD De La Salle 24 Gymea Gorillas 0 UNDER 12 GOLD De La Salle 18 Engadine Dragons 0 UNDER 13 GOLD De La Salle 6 Cronulla Caringbah 18 SOUTHERN OPEN SILVER St John Bosco 24 Renown United 16 SOUTHERN OPEN GOLD Gymea Gorillas 18 St Joseph's 4

UNDER 10 BRONZE Como Jannali 22 Engadine Dragons 28 UNDER 12 BRONZE Aquinas Colts 24 Yarrawarrah Tigers 10 UNDER 12 SILVER Taren Point Titans 24 Engadine Dragons 6 UNDER 13 BRONZE Aquinas Colts 6 Brighton Seagulls 30 GIRLS U14 EAST - SILVER Taren Point Titans 14 Como Jannali 12 BLUES TAG OVER 35 SILVER Cronulla Caringbah 8 St Joseph's 32 BLUES TAG OVER 35 GOLD Gymea Gorillas 10 Kurnell Stingrays 0

GIRLS UNDER 14 EAST - GOLD Milperra Colts 32 Cronulla Caringbah 12

SUNDAY BLUES TAG U/11 SILVER St John Bosco 12 De La Salle 24 BLUES TAG U/12 SILVER Engadine Dragons 8 Gymea Gorillas 6 BLUES TAG U/12 GOLD Aquinas Colts 8 De La Salle 14 BLUES TAG U/13 SILVER De La Salle 4 Engadine Dragons 12 2BLUES TAG U/14 SILVER Engadine Dragons 30 De La Salle 0 BLUES TAG U/14 GOLD De La Salle 14 Como Jannali 0

BLUES TAG U/15 Taren Point Titans 8 De La Salle 14 BLUES TAG U/16 GOLD Engadine Dragons 12 Cronulla Caringbah 14 SOUTHERN UNDER 14 GOLD Aquinas Colts 14Engadine Dragons 16 SOUTHERN UNDER 15 GOLDComo Jannali 30 Cronulla Caringbah 4 SOUTHERN UNDER 16 SILVERSt Joseph's 20 Cronulla Caringbah 10 SOUTHERN UNDER 16 GOLD Aquinas Colts 30 Kogarah Cougars U/16 4

BLUES TAG U/17 Como Jannali 12 De La Salle Blues Tag 24 BLUES TAG OPEN WOMENS St Joseph's 30 Como Jannali 4 SOUTHERN UNDER 17 SILVER Engadine Dragons 16 Cronulla Caringbah 12 OUTHERN UNDER 17 GOLD De La Salle 36 Taren Point Titans 6 SOUTHERN UNDER 20 Como Jannali 28 Gymea Gorillas U/20 8

BLUES TAG U/9 SILVER Kurnell Stingrays 8 Gymea Gorillas 6 BLUES TAG U/9 GOLD De La Salle 10 Gymea Gorillas Blues 20 BLUES TAG U/10 De La Salle Blues Tag 16 De La Salle Blues Tag 14 BLUES TAG U/11 GOLD St John Bosco Blues Tag 38 De La Salle Blues Tag 0 BLUES TAG U/13 GOLD Como Jannali 24 St Joseph's 8 BLUES TAG U/16 SILVER St Joseph's 20 Cronulla Caringbah Blues 10

SOUTHERN UNDER 14 BRONZE Hurstville United 10 Sutherland Loftus United 28 SOUTHERN UNDER 14 SILVER Kingsgrove Colts 0 Cronulla Caringbah 32 SOUTHERN UNDER 15 SILVER Kingsgrove Colts 30 Gymea Gorillas U/15 (2) 0 SOUTHERN UNDER 18 Arncliffe Scots U/18 22 De La Salle U/18 24

59 views0 comments
bottom of page